Privacy Policy

H & H CARAVANS - PRIVACY POLICY

In this Privacy Statement http://www.handhcaravanstorbay.co.uk/  set out how we comply with our obligations under data protection requirements. It applies to any information we obtain about you via this website. The provision of data by you will signify to us your consent for our use of that data in accordance with this privacy policy.

Your Privacy is important to us and we respect it. You are able to visit the majority of this website without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information unless you require specific information from us or are purchasing one of our products or services. Once you choose to provide us with any information by which you may be identified it will only be used in accordance with this policy.

For your protection we are registered under the Data Protection Act and have given all appropriate notification to the Information Commissioner. By visiting this website through any of our Uniform Resource Locators (URL's) www.handhcaravanstorbay.co.uk www.handhcaravans.co.uk or www.paigntoncaravans.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practises described in this Privacy Policy.

Collection of Personal Information

The type of information we collect about you includes:

  • Your name, age and address
  • Your telephone number, mobile telephone number and e-mail address
  • Your card details if you choose to book or pay online

Any information collected about you will be either stored electronically or in a printed form in our private filing system.

How Do We Collect That Information?

From the Information you supply when completing:

  • Brochure Request
  • Enquiry & Contact Us Forms
  • Online Booking Forms
  • Online Payment Forms

How Will We Use Your Information?

The Information you provide to us when using this website will be processed for the following reasons:

  • To enable us to send you a copy of the requested brochure
  • Answer any specific query submitted by you
  • Process or administer your booking request and to communicate with you regarding  your booking. Your telephone number is only requested to enable us to contact you regarding any matter arising from your contacting us.
  • To notify you of our products and services including any promotional offers
  • To comply with our statutory and regulatory obligations
  • Your e-mail address may be used by H&H Caravans for marketing or  promotional purposes unless you have specifically asked otherwise

You may unsubscribe from our email database by clicking on the remove link at the base of each e-mail or by sending an e-mail to hhcaravans@tiscali.co.uk asking to be removed from our database. 

Sharing Of Personal Information

We will not share any personal information about you unless it is to comply with any lawful request whereby we are compelled to disclose it due to regulatory reasons or to our suppliers that process data on our behalf when providing technical services. These third parties may have access to your information if needed to perform such functions; however, they may only use such information for the purpose of performing that function and may not use it in any other way.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have made sure that suitable physical, electronic and management procedures are in place to safeguard the information we collect online.

Access

You are in control of any personal information you provide to us online. If at any time you would like to obtain a copy of the personal data that we hold about you please write to us at:

H & H Caravans
The Seaway
Chelston Road
Torquay
TQ2 6PU

Or send your request by email to hhcaravans@tiscali.co.uk